Chelsea State Bank ad

Bulldog swimmers dispatch Railsplitters, 108-78

(Chelsea Update would like to thank Andrew Thomson for the information in this story.)

The Chelsea High School boy’s swim and dive team traveled to Lincoln for a SEC White Division showdown and returned home with a 108-78 victory.

“We were able to spread the guys around within the lineup and give some guys a chance to both swim different events than what they do every meet, and also a chance to spread some points around,” said coach Andrew Thomson.

“We were also able to put a couple guys on the board who haven’t been able to dive the last couple weeks.  Getting that fifth regional win for Landen was a huge goal for tonight.”

The 200 medley relay team of Parker Olk, Michael Hanna, Stephen Levine and Jaron Iannelli started off taking the runner-up position (1:58.83).  Zander Hartsuff paced the 200 freestyle, taking first (1:59.07) while Rollen Zachrich finished third (2:15.46), and Dominik Green finished fifth (2:23.44).

In the 200 IM, Deaglan Krause took care of business touching first (2:20.77) with Joel Burke placing fourth (2:39.24) and Owen Critchfield fifth (2:42.86).  Iannelli finished second in the 50 freestyle (26.21) and Hanna was right behind in third (26.21).  AJ Mitchell rounded out the Bulldog scoring with a fourth place finish (28.29).

The diving event saw Parker Olk take the top spot (162.70), but Landen Collins earning his final regular season win to qualify for the MHSAA diving regional was a reason to celebrate.  Mitchell also put a career-best score on the board (138.10) to finish fourth.

Olk got right back in the pool to win the 100 butterfly (1:00.20), with Levine taking third (1:06.20) and Bram Hartsuff placing fifth (1:17.66).  Zander Hartsuff again took care of business in the 100 freestyle, taking the top spot (53.63).  Teammate Deaglan Krause touched fourth (55.90).  The 500 freestyle saw Iannelli break the six-minute mark, finishing second (5:55.63), with teammates Green in third (6:39.71) and Bagbey in fourth (6:47.38).

The relay team of Collins, Hanna, Krause and Zander Hartsuff won the 200 freestyle relay (1:39.54), and the team of Burke, Critchfield, Bram Hartsuff, and Mitchell earned third place (1:55.35).

Collins led the Dogs in the 100 backstroke, finishing second (1:06.36).  Levine placed third (1:09.21) and Zachrich was fifth (1:18.95). In the 100 breaststroke Hanna led the charge, touching second (1:23.91), with Bram Hartsuff right behind in third (1:24.65) and Burke in fourth (1:27.57).

The meet wrapped up with the Bulldogs again winning the 400 freestyle relay.  The team of Collins, Olk, Krause, and Zander Hartsuff finished in 3:35.51, while Zachrich, Levine, Green and Iannelli were third (4:22.67).

The Bulldogs will conclude the regular season by welcoming the co-op team from Whitmore Lake, Father Gabriel Richard and Greenhills to the Cameron Pool on Thursday, Feb. 20.

The Bulldogs will also host the SEC White Division championship meet on Feb. 28 and 29.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment